MOORE FAMILY


  • I. James Moore born in New York
  • I. Lewis Moore born Dec. 1825 in New York m. Harriet ? b. 1839. His death certificate says he was born November 13, 1824. The 1900 census shows Lewis as widowed.
  • II. Lillie Moore b. 1866 in NY
  • II. Orin Moore b. 1868. According to the 1880 census, this is a male b. 1868.
  • II. Earl L. Moore b 1871 according to the 1880 Census. Per Carol Black Davis, she found the following quote in her uncle Georgle Searle Black's memoirs that he wrote. Since Carol's uncle George was born in 1920, this is a story that had to be passed along to him. George was from Maplewood. The chair factory and blacksmith shop were also in Maplewood. "There was a blacksmith shop across the road from the chair factory that was run by Earl Moore".
  • II. Orra b. Apr. 1876. She may have married a Stevens.
  • Lucy Black Moore (6K) Frank Moore (25K) II. Frank Elmer Moore b. Jan. 31, 1877, d. April 4, 19xx m. Oct. 6, 1897 Lucy Black b. Aug. 16, 1881, d.Dec. 5, 1924.
  • Mae Moore and Charles Curtis (11K)III. Mae Le France b. May 3, 1898, d. Oct. 29, 1943, m. Charles Curtis b. Nov. 10, 1894, d. June 26, 19xx
  • Raymond Butler (122K) Esther Curtis (141K) IV. Esther b. April 23, 19xx, m. Sept 21, 19xx Raymond E. Butler b. Nov. 14, 19xx d. Apr 5, 20xx
  • V. Gladys b. Jan. 6, 19xx, m. Richard Campbell b. Feb. 10, 19xx
  • VI. Sandra b. May 17, 19xx
  • VI. Richard Jr. b. Oct. 22, 19xx, m. Donna Schrnick b. Jan. 29, 19xx
  • VII. Joshua b. Aug. 8, 19xx
  • VII. Jessica b. June 8, 19xx
  • VII. Richard III b. Nov. 22, 19xx
  • VI. Douglas b. Oct. 10, 19xx, m. Denise Martin b. July 30, 19xx
  • VII. Gage b. Oct. 8, 19xx
  • VI. Michael b. Jan. 30, 19xx
  • V. Glenn b. Aug. 11, 19xx, m. Mary Ann Monisera b. Oct. 20, 19xx
  • VI. Donna b. Jan. 28, 19xx, m. Howard Braunstein b. June 14, 19xx
  • VII. Tiffany Mack b. March 16, 19xx
  • VII. Daniel b. July 22, 19xx
  • VI. Linda b. Nov. 17, 19xx, m. Darren Lowell b. Jan. 12, 19xx
  • VII. Ryan b. June 8, 19xx
  • V. Daniel b. Feb. 17, 19xx, m. Catherine Pelton b. Sept. 28, 19xx
  • VI. Denise b. Sept. 22, 19xx
  • VI. Scott b. April 3, 19xx, d. July 29, 19xx
  • VI. Stephanie b. Dec. 11, 19xx
  • V. Paul b. June 25, 19xx, m. Janet McClanahan b. June 18, 19xx
  • VI. Aaron b. May 20, 19xx
  • VI. Brian b. March 20, 19xx
  • V. Allen b. July 22, 19xx, m. Cynthia Pikul b. Oct. 8, 19xx
  • VI. Allen Jr. b. Oct. 19, 19ss
  • VI. Crystal b. July 10, 19xx
  • VI. Adam b. July 29, 19xx
  • V. Harold b. July 29, 19xx, m. Sheri Killian b. Jan. 16, 19xx
  • VI. Eric b. Sept. 4, 19xx
  • VI. Brent b. July 16, 19xx
  • >
  • VI. Kristin b. Aug. 17, 19xx
  • Ralph Curtis (20K) IV. Ralph b. March 31, 19xx, d.? , m. Glenna Swingle b. Jan. 14, 19xx
  • V. Sharon b. July 13, 19xx, m. Alfred Locklin
  • VI. Sharon b. Oct. 5, 19xx, m. Tom Palmer
  • VII. Nickolas Jay b. Aug. 7, 19xx
  • VII. Nicole Lyn b. Dec. 14, 19xx
  • VI. Jay Alfred b. Nov. 25, 19xx
  • VI. Karen Joyce b. Jan. 31, 19xx
  • VI. Jason Gerald b. Nov. 30, 19xx
  • VI. Glenna Grace b. April 25, 19xx
  • *** Charles later married Verna C. Decker b. 1895 in Maplewood Pa d. 1977
  • IV. Ellen Decker aka Eleanor b. Nov. 21, 1919 in Erie, PA to Verna C. and Joel Oscar Decker d. April, 1982 m. and d. Ralph Parry. Ellen and Ralph's children:
  • V. Joel Parry (deceased)
  • V. James Parry m. (1) Beverly Benjamin
  •     James Parry (deceased) m. (2) Faith ?
  • V. Walter m. Joan Bennett
  • VI. Son
  • Gladys Cora Moore (10K) III. Gladys Cora Moore b. May 31, 1899, d. Oct. 19, 1928, m. Charles W. Gilpin b. 1898
  • IV. Donald E. b. 19xx
  • IV. Charles W. b. 19xx
  • IV. Merle F. b. Feb 6, 19xx d. Jun 8, 19xx
  • III. Walter Gilbert Moore b. Dec 27, 1900 d. Dec 14, 1943 m. May 9, 19xx Eva M. Stevens b. 19xx d. 19xx Eva M. Stevens Moore (545K) Walter G. Moore (203K) Walter Gilbert Moore (20K)
  • Ernest Wittenbrader (177K) Marion Moore Spudeno (35K) Marion Moore Spudeno (17K)IV. Marion Pearl b. May 5, 19xx, in Peckville, PA, d. Sept. 5, 19xx, m. (1) Ernest Wittenbrader in 19xx
  • Donald Wittenbrader (37K)V. Donald b. March 4, 19xx, d. Dec. 30, 20xx ? m. 19xx (1) Nan Matzo
  • VI. Daniel b. Oct. 26, 19xx
  • VI. Dawn Marie b. Dec. 15, 19xx
  • Donald m. (2) Joyce Havenstrite in 19xx
  • Marion Pearl m. (2) Neno Spudeno d. Sept. 20, 19xx
  • V. Nina Leu b. Feb. 16, 19xx, m. Sept. 3, 19xx Jack Mason b. Nov. 21, 19xx
  • VI. Sheryl Rhoda b. Aug. 28, 19xx, m. Oct. 2, 19xx Scott Light
  • VII. Bethany Joy b. Aug. 25, 19xx
  • VII. Graham Wayne b. Feb. 7, 20xx
  • VI. Steven b. Jan. 25, 19xx
  • VII. Hannah b. Dec. 10, 19xx
  • VII. Colby b. July 2, 20xx
  • VII. Chase b. Mar. 5, 20xx
  • Marion Pearl m. (3) Jan. 9, 19xx Francesco Spadine (Frank Spudeno) b. Mar. 22, 19xx d. Nov. 25, 20xx
  • V. Mary Francis (Marie) b. Feb. 8, 19xx, m. July 30, 19xx David Walter Kent b. April 13, 19xx, d. Oct. 5, 19xx.
  • VI. David Lee b. Feb. 8, 19xx m. (1) Jessica O'Donnell
  • VII. Julianna Maria b. May 1, 20xx
  • VII. David Lee Thomas b. March 28, 20xx
  • David Lee m. Athea Marie Eaton
  • V. Shirley May b. Sept. 27, 19xx, m. Feb. 15, 19xx Daniel Lawrence Hannah b. March 14, 19xx
  • VI. Amber Nancy b. Sept. 7, 19xx, d. March 15, 19xx, m. May 31, 19xx Barry Charles Bradley b. Sept 3, 19xx
  • VII. Blaine Lawrence Bradley Hannah b. Jan 18, 19xx (adopted by grandparents Jan. 14, 20xx)
  • VII. Brandon Paul Bradley Hannah b. Jan 13, 19xx (adopted by grandparents Jan. 14, 20xx)
  • VI. Gabriel Lawrence b. Aug. 7, 19xx, d. May 20, 19xx
  • VI. Nathan Paul b. July 15, 19xx, d. May 20, 19xx
  • V. Alberta Magdalena b. Jan. 7, 19xx, m. (1) May 12, 19xx Arthur Gillette d. Feb. 19xx
  • VI. Dorothy Jo b. April 28, 19xx
  • VII. Arthur Jr. b. June 28, 19xx, m. Nov. 1, 19xx Maria Lydia Maya b. July 7, 19xx
  • VIII. Arthur Chantz b. Nov. 23, 19xx
  • VIII. Maria Elena b. June 30, 19xx
  • Alberta Magdalena m. (2) Aug. 29, 19xx Anthony Louis DePaola
  • V. Mamie Margaret b. June 23, 19xx, m. June. 23, 19xx Paul Joseph Kirsch, Jr. b. Sept 5, 19xx
  • VI. Kathleen Lynn b. Sept. 25, 19xx m. Cad Price b. April 21, 19xx
  • VII. Ella Kate b. July 31, 20xx
  • VII. Grant David b. April 4, 20xx
  • VII. Avery Lynn b. Oct. 11, 20xx
  • V. Frank August b. June 11, 19xx
  • V. Deno John (Albert aka "Butch") b. May 31, 19xx, m. Nov. 11, 19xx Cindy Reigel b. Sept 18, 19xx
  • VI. Joshua Scott b. Jan. 4, 19xx m. Crystal Ziegler b. April 28, 19xx
  • VII. Gabriel Pierce Spudeno b. June 23, 20xx
  • VII. Celeste Mae Spudeno b. Oct 30, 20xx
  • VI. Amanda Lynn b. March 22, 19xx m. Oct 8, 20xx Mitchell Snyder b. Nov. 16, 19xx
  • VII. Lexi Irene Spudeno b. Mar. 22, 20xx
  • VII. Katelyn Brianna b. Jan. 12, 20xx
  • VII. Warren Mitchell b. May 24, 20xx
  • V. Joanne Christine b. March 8, 19xx
  • Margaret Jean Riegal Moore (57K) Willard Moore (16K) IV. Willard Moore b. May 10, 19xx, d. Sept 17, 20xx, m. Oct 11, 19xx Margaret Jean Riegal b. Aug 25, 19xx d. Jan. 15, 20xx
  • Harold Moore (20K) V. Harold b. Oct. 7, 19xx, d. Nov. 29, 20xx, m. Ruth Hafler
  • VI. Kimberly b. Oct 13, 19xx, m. Jake Krisovitch
  • VI. Julie Ann b. Mar. 11, 19xx m. 19xx Edgar Milton Spangenberg b. June 4, 19xx
  • VII. Tom John Spangenberg b. Mar. 31, 20xx
  • VI. Harold Moore, Jr. b. Nov, 4, 19xx
  • VII. Samantha Rose Black b. Oct. 24, 19xx (mother Christine Black)
  • VII. Nicholas Burton Black b. July 14, 20xx (mother Christine Black)
  • VI. Jeffrey Moore b. 19xx
  • V. Gerald James b. Mar. 21, 19xx, m. Dec. 31, 19xx Lillian Arnold
  • VI. Ethelyn Jane b. May 15, 19xx m. Jan 2, 20xx, John Alvin Whorton b. Feb. 1, 19xx
  • VII. Caleb Alvin b. December 22, 20xx d. December 22, 20xx
  • VI. Gerald Marcus b. July 12, 19xx
  • VI. Jonathan James b. April 13, 19xx
  • V. Wayne Lyle b. Jan. 17, 19xx, m. Gloria Knickerbocker
  • VI.Bonnie
  • VI. Jason
  • VI. Patrick
  • Karen Ellen Moore (57K) Karen Ellen Moore (57K) V. Karen Ellen b. April 8, 19xx, d. Jan. 17, 20xx, m. (1) Archie W. Field
  • VI. Rebecca b. March 22, 19xx
  • Karen m. (2) June 7, 19xx Peter Briedenstein
  • VI. Richard b. Dec. 22, 19xx
  • Karen m. (3) Daniel Williams
  • VI. Veronica Renee b. Aug. 26, 19xx
  • Karen m. (4) James Ruggiero
  • V. Arleen b. June 8, 19xx m. (1) Frank Ozovek, Dec. 2, 19xx
  • Arleen m. (2) Sept. 20, 19xx William S. Fedysky
  • VI. William Stanley Fedysky, Jr. b. April 8, 19xx
  • Arleen m. (3) Sept. 22 , 19xx Clarence (Larry) Bollinger b. Feb. 20, 19xx
  • VI. Lindsey b. May 5, 19xx d. May 5, 19xx
  • V. Suzanne Mae b. June 24, 19xx, m (1) Donald Rondomanski
  • VI. Michele Lee b. May 12,19xx, m. Paul Hasting
  • VII. Christopher b. Jan. 16, 19xx
  • VII. Hailey b. Dec. 26, 19xx
  • VII. Derrick b. Sept. 27, 20xx
  • Suzanne m. (2) Bidwell
  • Suzanne m. May 26, 20xx (3) Arthur Martin
  • PFC Gerald Skelton, ASN 33 941507 APO 251, Co D 1st Tank BN (228KB) Ruth Moore Skelton (11K) VI. Ruth Leona Moore b. Aug. 21, 19xx, d. Oct. 12, 19xx m. (1) Gerald Skelton b. 19xx d. 19xx
  • V. Ronald Walter b. June 13, 19xx, m.Jan. 20, 19xx Kathy Woods b. April 19, 19xx
  • VI. Ronald Walter Jr. b. Mar. 31, 19xx
  • VI. Lucinda Jane b. July 14, 19xx, m. Aug. 27, 19xx Paul Clifford Joy b. June 6, 19xx
  • VII. Andrew Paul b. Dec. 18, 19xx
  • VII. Alexander Dalton b. April 12, 19xx
  • V. Larry Warren b. Dec. 31, 19xx, m. (1) Margaret Louise Sheerer b. Oct. 8, 19xx
  • VI. Larry b. Feb. 19xx, d. Sept. 19xx
  • VII. Brandon
  • VI. Robert Daniel b. Feb. 2, 19xx, m. Judy
  • VII. Cynthia b. Sept. 16, 19xx
  • Larry m. (2) Linda Roerig
  • VII. Christopher b. Nov. 10, 19xx
  • Larry m. (3) Kathryn Simmons
  • VII. Eric Gerald b. Feb. 17, 19xx
  • Larry m. (4) June 16, 19xx Darlene Irene Demining b. Sept. 7, 19xx
  • VII. Bradley Andrew b. July 17, 19xx
  • Daryl Skelton (14K) V. Daryl b. Feb. 19xx, d. Sept. 19xx (of polio)
  • Ruth Leona m. (2) Donald Burdick
  • Robert R. Moore (128K)IV. Robert R. Moore b. Dec. 15, 19xx, d. Feb. 26, 20xx m. Jan. 28, 19xx Eleanor M. Brown b. Sept. 13, 19xx
  • V. David Lee b. Aug. 15, 19xx, m. Patricia A. M. Logan b. Jan. 10, 19xx
  • VI. David Robert b. Jan. 30, 19xx
  • V. Roger b. June 25, 19xx, m. Barbara b. 19xx
  • VI. Jamie b. Jan. 24, 19xx
  • Amanda b. Mar. 19, 19xx
  • Freda Fay Moore (22K) Ivan E. Moore (32K)III. Ivan E. Moore b. March 2, 19xx, d. May 31, 19xx, m. Freda Fay Hollister b. Sept.11, 19xx, d. Jan. 3,19xx
  • Florence Moore Chapman (98K) IV. Florence b. May 10, 19xx, d. Jan. 16, 19xx m. May 27, 19xx Boyd Chapman b. April 16, 19xx, d. Aug. 24, 20xx
  • V. Larry b. July 12, 19xx, m. Libby Nosak b. Sept. 20, 19xx
  • IV. Harry Albert Moore b. July 30, 19xx m. Dorothy Stevens (twin) b. May 24, 19xx
  • V. Diana Lynn b. Oct. 3, 19xx, m. Richard Trygar b. March 15, 19xx
  • VI. Ashley Lauren b. Oct. 28, 19xx
  • V. Timothy Albert b. Oct. 12, 19xx, m. Linda Ghetts b. Feb. 25, 19xx
  • Ira Moore (8K) III. Ira L. Moore b. March 2, 19xx, d. Nov. 23, 19xx, m. April 24, 19xx Ruth Mae Harris b. Mar. 27, 19xx, d. May 30, 19xx
  • IV. Nancy Ruth b. Dec. 14, 19xx, m. Dec. 11, 19xx Ronald Ray Stahl b. July 9, 19xx, d. Feb. 8, 19xx
  • V. Kenneth Ronald b. Aug. 8, 19xx, m.(1) Dec. 28, 19xx Catherine Mary Shoemaker b. May 14, 19xx
  • VI. Benjamin Raymond b. June 3, 19xx
  • Kenneth m. (2) June 6, 19xx Cheryl Synder b. May 15, ?
  • V. Ruth Mae b. June 23, 195xx, m. Oct. 4, 19xx Frank Paul Line b. March 9, 19xx
  • VI. Matthew Adam b. July 30, 19xx
  • VI. Krista Marie b. March 8, 19xx
  • V. Kathyann b. June 13, 19xx, m. Oct. 22, 19xx Guy Scott II b. Jan. 26, 19xx
  • V. Ronald Ray Jr. b. Dec. 16, 19xx, m. Nov. 12, 19xx Lanella Pence b. April 24, 19xx
  • VI. Kristi Lee b. May 20, 19xx
  • V. John Edward b. Oct. 14, 19xx, m. Nov. 22, 19xx Cynthia Adams
  • VI. Jakob Marley b. June 20, 19xx
  • III. Lester Earnest Moore b. Feb. 19, 19xx, d. Mar. 15, 19xx, m. Sept 24, 19xx Alice Matoushek b.? , d. Feb. 24, 19xx
  • III. Buell Glen Moore b. June 27, 19xx, d. 19xx, m. Mildred Swingle b. 19xx, d. 19xx
  • IV. Margaret M. b. 19xx, m. Richard Franklin
  • V. Roger A. b. 19xx, m. (1) Karen Rhodes Roger m. (2) Jane Cramer
  • V. Carol J. b. 19xx, m. Joseph A. Romanowski
  • VI. Margaret V.
  • VI. Alois R.J.
  • VI. Jean K.
  • V. Betsy L. b. 19xx, m. Ronald DeAngeli
  • VI. Kristen M.
  • VI. Laura R.
  • V. Patricia G. b. 19xx
  • VI. Tara R. Franklin
  • Patricia m. William Beck
  • V. Richard F. Jr. b. 19xx, m. Kimberly Thorne
  • VI. Ryan E.
  • IV. Alberta K. Moore m. (1) Peter Gibson
  • V. John
  • VI. Lindsay
  • V. Jeffrey
  • VI. Peter J.
  • V. Jamey
  • VI. Dustin
  • VI. Felicia
  • Alberta m. (2) Andrew Roemer
  • VI. Drew
  • VII. Tara
  • VII. Andrew
  • VI. Carl
  • Helen Brooks Moore (250K) Helen Brooks Moore (250K) Paul Douglas Moore (22K) Paul Douglas Moore (9K)III. Paul Douglas Moore b. Sept. 19, 19xx, d. Jan. 9, 19xx, m. Mar. 28, 19xx Helen Brooks b. Nov. 18, 19xx, d. Jan. 20, 19xx.
  • IV. Lorraine b. Dec. 13, 19xx, m. Nov. 2, 19xx William Davis b. Nov. 20, 19xx
  • V. William R. Jr. b. Dec. 16, 19xx
  • V. Julie L. b. Aug. 30, 19xx, m. Aug. 10, 19xx Timothy Schweinsburg b. May ?
  • VI. Nicholas R. b. Sept. 12, 19xx
  • VI. Sarah E. b. Sept. 8, 19xx
  • IV. Audrey b. Sept. 1, 19xx, m. July 16, 19xx Harold McAndrew b. Dec. 27, 19xx
  • V. Paula b. June 22, 19xx, m. Sept. 24, 19xx Thomas Powell b. May 28, 19xx
  • VI. Samantha Bidwell b. Dec. 10, 19xx
  • VI.Thomas Powell Jr. b. Jan. 30, 19xx
  • Anna Pugh Moore (6K) Anna Pugh Moore (6K) Frank Elmer Moore m. Anna Case Pugh
  • According to the 1880 census, a nephew Julius Fordham b. 1869 lived with Lewis, Harriet and children Lillie, Orin, Earl L. and Franklin E. It is unclear exacly how Julius was related.


*** The following are either friends or connected to the family in some way not yet identified. Remember that the information provided is only as good as the information that YOU provide. Please use the Contact form to submit updates and changes. ***



  • Jennie M. Rowley (176KB) I. Aug. 14, 1972. The back of the photo says cousin Jennie M. Rowley. This is assumed to be Eva Stevens Moore's cousin. Birthday flowers from granddaughter Kathleen.
  • Jennie Taylor (217KB) I. The back of the photo is stamped July 1963 and says I'm on your left (meaning Jennie Taylor), Frances in the middle and Anna. One memorial day in front of Fran's house. I live next door and Ann in Wallingford, Conn. Jennie Taylor is assumed to be a cousin to Eva Stevens Moore.
  • Nettie Kimble (403KB) 1965. Identified only as Nettie Kimble

Stevens Family


Back to Top


image